× If you are using mobile devices, please swipe to the left to view the full content

5th August 2024, Monday

Time Event Venue Side Activity
9:00am Introductions Great Hall, BCCK Registration
(all day)
9:15am Introductory speeches
  • Patron, Organising Committee, Vice Chancellor, Universiti Malaysia Sarawak
  • Secretary General, World Congress of Herpetology
  • Congress Director, 10th World Congress of Herpetology
Great Hall, BCCK  
9:45am Herpetofauna of Borneo (30 mins)
Mr. Chien C. Lee
Great Hall, BCCK  
10:15am Opening Ceremony Great Hall, BCCK  
10:35am Research on Bornean Amphibians and Reptiles
Prof. Indraneil Das
Great Hall, BCCK  
10:50am Coffee Break Main Lobby, BCCK  
11:20am The Challenges and Successes in the Conservation of Coastal Nesting Turtles in Peninsular Malaysia
Dato' Dr Dionysius S.K. Sharma
Universiti Malaysia Terengganu, Malaysia
Great Hall, BCCK  
12:20pm Herpetological Namesakes
Prof. Aaron Bauer
Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles
Great Hall, BCCK  
1:00pm Lunch BCCK  
2:00pm Start of Concurrent Scientific Sessions Great Hall and relevant rooms, BCCK  
4:30pm Coffee Break Main Lobby, BCCK  
5:00pm Concurrent Scientific Sessions Great Hall and relevant rooms, BCCK  
6:00pm End of Day’s Sessions and transport to town BCCK meeting point  

6th August 2024, Tuesday

Time Event Venue Side Activity
9:00am Welcome and Housekeeping Great Hall, BCCK  
9:15am Evolvability of the Explosive Sea Snake Radiation
Dr. Emma Sherratt
University of Adelaide, Australia
Great Hall, BCCK  
10:15am Concurrent Scientific Sessions Great Hall and relevant rooms, BCCK  
11:15am Coffee Break Main Lobby, BCCK Poster Session 1
11:45am Concurrent Scientific Sessions Great Hall and relevant rooms, BCCK Poster Session 1
1:00pm Lunch / WCH Executive Committee and International Herpetological Committee Joint Meeting BCCK Poster Session 1
2:00pm Decoding Frog Diversification: Cues from Old-World Tree Frogs
Prof. Madhava Meegaskumbura
Guangxi University, China
Great Hall, BCCK Poster Session 1
3:00pm Concurrent Scientific Sessions Great Hall and relevant rooms, BCCK Poster Session 1
4:30pm Coffee Break Main Lobby, BCCK Poster Session 1
5:00pm Concurrent Scientific Sessions Great Hall and relevant rooms, BCCK  
6:00pm End of Day’s Sessions and transport to town BCCK meeting point Posters to be removed

7th August 2024, Wednesday

Time Event Venue Side Activity
9:00am Welcome and Housekeeping Great Hall, BCCK Start of Silent Auction
9:15am The Challenges of Conserving Reptiles and Amphibians in Madagascar
Ms. Julie Hanta Razafimanahaka
Madagasikara Voakajy, Madagascar
Great Hall, BCCK  
10:15am Concurrent Scientific Sessions Great Hall and relevant rooms, BCCK  
11:15am Coffee Break Main Lobby, BCCK Poster Session 2
11:45am Concurrent Scientific Sessions Great Hall and relevant rooms, BCCK Poster Session 2
1:00pm Lunch BCCK Poster Session 2
2:00pm The Roles of Climate Change and Biodiversity in Mediating Amphibian Disease Risk and Declines
Dr. Jason R. Rohr
University of Notre Dame, USA
Great Hall, BCCK Poster Session 2
4:30pm Coffee Break Main Lobby, BCCK Poster Session 2
5:00pm Concurrent Scientific Sessions Great Hall and relevant rooms, BCCK End of Silent Auction
6:00pm WCH General Assembly (bid presentations; vote for IHC+EC) Great Hall, BCCK  
7:00pm End of Day’s Sessions and transport to town BCCK meeting point Posters to be removed

8th August 2024, Thursday

Time Event Venue Side Activity
9:00am Welcome and Housekeeping Great Hall, BCCK; also, Poster Sessions  
9:15am Desert Dynasties: Unraveling the Tales of Arabian Reptiles Through Systematics, Biogeography and Evolution
Dr. Salvador Carranza
Institute of Evolutionary Biology, Barcelona, Spain
Great Hall, BCCK  
10:15am Concurrent Scientific Sessions Great Hall and relevant rooms, BCCK Wildlife Acoustics Workshop
Sharon Camm 
11:15am Coffee Break Main Lobby, BCCK  
11:45am Concurrent Scientific Sessions Great Hall and relevant rooms, BCCK  
1:00pm Lunch / WCH Committee Meeting (Voting for 11WCH and other matters) BCCK  
2:00pm Telmatobius Water Frogs: An approach to the knowledge and conservation of the most threatened amphibians in Bolivia
Dr. Teresa Camacho Badani
Universidad Católica del Ecuador
Great Hall, BCCK  
4:30pm Coffee Break Main Lobby, BCCK  
5:00pm Concurrent Scientific Sessions Great Hall and relevant rooms, BCCK  
6:00pm End of Day’s Sessions and transport to town BCCK meeting point  
7:30pm Gala Dinner To be announced  

9th August 2024, Friday

Time Event Venue Side Activity
9:00am Welcome and Housekeeping Great Hall, BCCK  
9:15am Biodiversity and Conservation of Chinese Amphibians
Prof Jian-Ping Jiang
Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Great Hall, BCCK  
10:15am Concurrent Scientific Sessions Great Hall and relevant rooms, BCCK  
11:15am Coffee Break Main Lobby, BCCK  
11:45am Concurrent Scientific Sessions Great Hall and relevant rooms, BCCK  
1:00pm Lunch BCCK  
2:00pm Concurrent Scientific Sessions Great Hall and relevant rooms, BCCK  
4:30pm Coffee Break Main Lobby, BCCK  
5:00 pm - 7:30 pm Cocktail Reception Foyer Area  
6:00pm End of Day’s Sessions and transport to town
**those not attending the gala dinner
BCCK meeting point  
7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Gala Dinner
Results of Student Talks and Poster Competitions
Voting Results for 11 World Congress of Herpetology
Great Hall  
10:30pm End of Day’s Sessions and transport to town BCCK meeting point  

4th August 2024, Sunday

Time Event Venue
01:00pm- 5:00pm Registration Buffet Room,
Riverside Majestic Hotel (Astana Wing) / Grand Margherita Pool Side

Programme is subject to changes

VIEW PROGRAMME IN PDF